AlphaZelle Toxin-Free Products
AlphaZelle Toxin-Free Basics Eco-friendly products  
AlphaZelle Toxin-Free Basics Eco-friendly products Ingredient Glossary
alphazelle toxin-free eco-friendly
Calcium Chloride – an emulsifier and texturizer

Calendula officinalis (CALENDULA): The application of calendula to inflamed or damaged skin encourages faster healing. The metabolism of collagen and nucleoprotein synthesis is stimulated by the rapid appearance of new connective tissue. Calendula is also antiseptic and antibacterial as well as anti-fungal and possesses hydrating properties as well

Calendula officinalis L. (Calendula Flower)*,): The application of calendula to inflamed or damaged skin encourages faster healing. The metabolism of collagen and nucleoprotein synthesis is stimulated by the rapid appearance of new connective tissue. Calendula is also antiseptic and antibacterial as well as anti-fungal and possesses hydrating properties as well.

Camellia japonica (CAMELLIA OI) (derived from the Green Tea Flower in Japan) delivers the benefits claimed by Retinol, Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA) and other chemical acid based anti-aging products, but without their irritating side effects. Camellia oil is more effective than other natural oils and skincare products on the market today because:

-It is more penetrating and hydrating without greasy residues. Studies have proven that no skincare products can work unless they penetrate multiple layers of the skin barrier. Camellia oil is able to penetrate deep down the skin's lower layers to restore moisture and elasticity as well as replenish skin lipids, essential to prevent skin water loss. By contrast, many water- and chemical-based creams sold on the market today cannot penetrate beyond the outermost layers of the skin and there fore have only transitory surface effects.

- It is more cost effective. It delivers dramatic results at less than half the cost, or
even a fraction of the cost of brand name anti-aging creams at department stores.

- It won't clog pores or cause acne because skin tissue responds better to the
molecular structure of fatty acids found in camellia oil.

- It does not cause any irritation or allergic reactions such as stinging, peeling, flaking and rash, unlike most Retinol, AHA and chemical acid based anti-aging creams. Completely safe and gentle, it can be used for all skin types. You can use it every day and night, even around the eyes.

Camellia sinensis (GREEN TEA EXTRACT) is rich in amino acids, proteins, lipids and organic acids known to aid in total body health, not just the skin. It has been proven that Epigallocaechin, a polyphenol found in green tea, can be linked to prevention of the early stages of skin cancer. Its antioxidants Vitamins A, C, and E are instrumental in preventing carcinogenic absorption. Polyphenols are anti-oxidants providing anti-inflammatory and photo protective properties thereby preventing premature aging and wrinkles. Especially helpful in soothing and supporting the health of sensitive, irritated skin.

Camellia sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf ) is rich in amino acids, proteins, lipids and
organic acids known to aid in total body health, not just the skin. It has been proven that Epigallocaechin, a polyphenol found in green tea, can be linked to prevention of the early stages of skin cancer. Its antioxidants Vitamins A, C, and E are instrumental in preventing carcinogenic absorption. Polyphenols are anti-oxidants providing anti-inflammatory and photo protective properties thereby preventing premature aging and wrinkles. Especially helpful in soothing and supporting the health of sensitive, irritated skin.

CAMU-CAMU is a fruit from the Amazon forest very high in Vitamin C. Vitamin C is
essential for the synthesis of collagen, a key structural protein of the skin. Adding vitamin C to a culture of skin cells (fibroblasts) dramatically increases the synthesis of collagen. Secondly, vitamin C is an antioxidant and can help reduce skin damage caused by free radicals. When Vitamin C is properly delivered to skin cells, it provides added support toward reducing wrinkles and improving skin texture. While oranges provide 500 to 4,000 ppm Vitamin C (or ascorbic acid), and acerola has assayed 16,000 to 172,000 ppm ascorbic acid, Camu-camu provides 21,000 to 500,000 ppm ascorbic acid or 2 to 3 grams per kilogram. In comparison, 30 times more Vitamin C is provided in Camu-camu plus 10 times more iron, 3 times more niacin and twice as much riboflavin. Astoundingly enough, it also supplies 50% more phosphorous. Other phytochemicals present are bioflavonoid, beta-carotene, calcium, iron, niacin, protein, and thiamin in smaller amounts. The action and properties of Camu-camu are:
- Astringent
- Antioxidant
- Anti-inflammatory
- Emollient
- Nutritive able to accumulate within cells for maximum effectiveness.
- Vital to the collagen synthesis process. Damage to collagen, elastin, cell membranes, nuclear constituents and proteoglycans is caused by UV radiation to the skin resulting in oxidative free radicals. Connective tissue breakdown and skin cancer can result. Feeds the skin topically to provide necessary levels of Vitamin C to protect against these detrimental agents.
- When applied in a topical manner, can provide up to 20 times more Vitamin C than found in food intake or supplements.
Several studies have been done on the photo-protective effects of Vitamin C. UVB mediated sunburn cell formation was discovered to be significantly reduced and post UVB inflammation was reduced in those treated with topical Vitamin C.

CANADIAN WILLOWHERB (Epilobium augustifolium) contains a bioactive molecule: Oenothein-B, patented for its wide ranging anti-inflammatory, non-steroidal activity. Its antiviral, anti-tumor and free radical scavenging abilities soothe inflamed or irritated skin while allowing healing to take place. The potent bioactivity makes it a therapeutic product recommended for irritated, red skin. Research performed in North America and Europe has found it outperforms 1% hydrocortisone in results measured: _ hour, 1 hour, 4 hours, and 24
hours. The Willowherb lotion was especially effective during the first three measured points of the test, the time that is most important to the healing process. Thus this ingredient is excellent for traumatized skin whether by injury or cosmetic medical procedures.

Cananga odorata (Ylang Ylang) Essential Oil that is found to be relaxing and an excellent anti-stress agent.

CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE – A non-comedogenic (does not enlarge pores or form blackheads) conditioner and moisturizer for the skin. This oily liquid provides lubricity to massage the active nutrients into the skin and leaves a light protection to inhibit dehydration, yet does not seal the skin. It is derived from coconut oil and palm kernel oil. It is also used to thicken cream and to hold the various nutrients in suspension.Carmine (Natural Color), - A natural pigment

Carthamus tinctorius (Safflower Seed) Oil - Safflower oil is from an annual plant native to Mediterranean countries. It is also grown in Europe and the United States. Obtained by cold pressing versus solvent extraction. Safflower has one of the highest linoleic acid contents of all oils. The moisture content of human skin is proportional to the content of essential unsaturated fatty acids. Since safflower oil is odorless, light, and quick to absorb, it is becoming more popular and favored in the skincare field. Wonderfully moisturizing. Safflower oil contains 77% Linoleic acid omega-6 essential fatty acid (polyunsaturates); 13% oleic acid Omega 9s (monosaturates) and 10% saturated fatty acids. Safflower Oil is often used in soaps and cosmetics. It is good for all skin types and is rich in minerals, proteins and vitamins. It can be used at 100% or blended with another oil.

Carthamus tinctorius (SAFFLOWER OIL) Safflower oil is from an annual plant native to Mediterranean countries. It is also grown in Europe and the United States. Obtained by cold pressing versus solvent extraction. Safflower has one of the highest linoleic acid contents of all oils. The moisture content of human skin is proportional to the content of essential unsaturated fatty acids. Since safflower oil is odorless, light, and quick to absorb, it is becoming more popular and favored in the skincare field. Wonderfully moisturizing. Safflower oil contains 77% Linoleic acid omega-6 essential fatty acid (polyunsaturates); 13% oleic acid Omega 9s (monosaturates) and 10% saturated fatty acids. Safflower Oil is often used in soaps and cosmetics. It is good for all skin types and is rich in minerals, proteins and vitamins. It can be used at 100% or blended with another oil.

Castor Oil – a highly emollient carrier oil that penetrates the skin easily, leaving it soft and supple.

Cayaponia tayuya Extract

CETEARYL ALCOHOL ( PLANT SEEDS & PLANT WAXES) – Mild, naturally derived cationic self-emulsifying and conditioner. Typically used in hair care products due to its versatility as a detangler, moisturizer and superior wet combing properties.

CETYL ALCOHOL (Plant Wax) –Despite its name, it is not an alcohol: It is a palmitic fatty acid oil derived from coconuts or palm kernels. Used as an emollient and emulsion stabilizer, foam booster and viscosity – increasing agent.

CHAMOMILE - Soothes as it heals dry, damaged, inflamed skin, and is excellent for treating eczema, dermatitis and itching. Safe for all skin types. Used to release tension, frustration, anxiety and depression.

Chenopod quinoa wild (Quinoa), - extracts from the leaves and flowers
Cinnamomum cassia (Cinnamon)Extract (in Water) and Sodium Chloride (Table Salt),

CITRIC ACID – It is derived from citrus fruit by fermentation of crude sugars. A preservative, stabilizer, buffer and chelating agent. Adjusts pH and acts as an antioxidant.Citrus auranpisolia ), Lime essential oil - Balances sebum, strengthens the epidermis function as it aids in epidermal circulation, helps dry skin recover, stimulates connective tissue to strengthen the skin's underlying support system.Citrus aurantium var. amara (Neroli) Essential Oil obtained from the flowers of the sour orange, stimulates cell regeneration.

Citrus aurantium (Neroli Hydrolate) Flower water that has soothing properties
Citrus aurantium (Blood Orange) Essential Oil extracted from the skin of the Blood Orange, extremely beneficial in skin care

Citrus limon LEMON ESSENTIAL OIL: Balances sebum, strengthens the epidermis function as it aids in epidermal circulation, helps dry skin recover, stimulates connective tissue to strengthen the skin's underlying support system.Citrus limon(Lemon Peel), contain constituents that assist with lymphatic drainage and elimination of toxins while simultaneously nourishing the skin with vitamin C.Citrus paradisi (Grapefruit Seed), Anti-microbial and anti-fungal, it is known as a gentle yet effective “purifying agent” with strength against microbes.

Citrus paradisi (Pink Grapefruit ) contain constituents that assist with lymphatic drainage and elimination of toxins while simultaneously nourishing the skin with vitamin C.

Citrus reticulate (Mandarin), contain constituents that assist with lymphatic drainage and elimination of toxins while simultaneously nourishing the skin with vitamin C.

Citrus sinensis (Orange Peel) Extracts) contain constituents that assist with lymphatic drainage and elimination of toxins while simultaneously nourishing the skin with vitamin C.

Citrus sinesis SWEET ORANGE ESSENTIAL OIL: Relaxing, soothing, uplifting. Assists with normalizing dull, oily skin; helps reduce puffiness and wrinkles by increasing circulation and cell hydration. Calms and supports regeneration.

Colbalt Chloride

Copper-Sodium Chlorophyllin (Chlorophyll). This is the green coloring matter found in all living plants and seen in plant leaves. It is known for its soothing and healing properties.

CoQ10 (ubiquinone) is a mineral that assists in the manufacturing of energy in every cell. Shown to be a powerful anti-oxidant and immune system stimulant that effectively increases tissue oxygenation and counteracts free radical damage. Works synergistically with Vitamin C and E for optimal benefit.

CORN SILK EXTRACT: A cool, soothing herb that is recommended for sensitive skin.

CUCUMBER EXTRACT: Helps cool, soften and clear the skin. Also known for its ability to soothe red, irritated skin.

Cucumis sativus (CUCUMBER EXTRACT): Helps cool, soften and clear the skin. Also known for its ability to soothe red, irritated skin.

Cymbopogon flexuosus (Lemongrass), This essential oil is obtained from the leaves of the lemon grasses and is considered an astringent.
 
AlphaZelle Toxin-Free Skin Care Products
AlphaZelle Toxin-Free Body Products
AlphaZelle Toxin-Free Hair Care Products
AlphaZelle Toxin-Free Products for Men
AlphaZelle Toxin-Free Products for Mommy
AlphaZelle Toxin-Free Baby Products
AlphaZelle Toxin-Free Pet Care Products
AlphaZelle Toxin-Free Home Care Cleaning Products
AlphaZelle LLC ©2009 • Landing, NJ • info@alphazelle.com
Enter Your Name:
Enter your Email:

HeavenSent Bulldog Rescue