Jasminum officinale (Jasmine)*. JASMINE
ESSENTIAL OIL is beneficial for skin, especially for dry, greasy,
irritated, or sensitive skin. Its therapeutic value is relieving stressed
skin. It is relaxing, calms nerves, releases tension, and uplifts. As
a result, jasmine is one of the most effective essential oils for nervous anxiety, restlessness and depression. Its natural chemical constituents
include beneficial benzyl acetate, benzyl benzoate, methyl anthranilate,
linalol, phytol, methyl palmitate.Jojoba Bead Esters – little spheres
made from the jojoba oil.
JOJOBA OIL: Although called
an oil, this ingredient is actually more of a lipid wax. Unlike vegetable
oils, jojoba oil is more like the skin's sebum excreted from hair follicles
to protect the surface of the skin. This becomes part of the natural moisture
factor which is often stripped by detergent based cleansers. Constant
stripping of the natural moisture factor prematurely ages the skin. Jojoba
oil helps hold this immune barrier in place, thereby promoting a youthful
appearance. This amazing oil also resists oxidation when exposed to the
sun. It absorbs the energy from the sun and brings it into the skin while
helping neutralize free radicals. Sunlight is necessary for the production
of Vitamin D3. Due to the small molecular structure, it can easily penetrate
the skin.Lauramine Oxide – A safe, gentle cleansing agent and conditioner.
Lavender officianalis ( LAVENDER OIL): Listed in the British Pharmacopoeia,
it is used for its ability to promote tissue regeneration, speed wound
healing and burn recovery. It soothes and calms inflamed and irritated
skin including sunburns, burns, dandruff, hair loss, allergies, herpes,
scars, acne, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, rashes and bruises. It has
an antiseptic, analgesic, and anti-inflammatory action. It is beneficial
for cleansing cuts and wounds and is ideal for skin care, since it prevents
the build up of excess sebum, a skin oil that bacteria feed on. Lavender
has also been clinically evaluated for its relaxing effects.Lavendula
augustifolia(French Lavender) - ): Listed in the British Pharmacopoeia,
it is used for its ability to promote tissue regeneration, speed wound
healing and burn recovery. It soothes and calms inflamed and irritated skin including sunburns, burns, dandruff, hair
loss, allergies, herpes, scars, acne, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, rashes
and bruises. It has an antiseptic, analgesic, and anti-inflammatory action.
It is beneficial for cleansing cuts and wounds and is ideal for skin care,
since it prevents the build up of excess sebum, a skin oil that bacteria
feed on. Lavender has also been clinically evaluated for its relaxing
effects.