RETINYL PALMITATE (Vitamin A): Natural form
of Vitamin A that is easily absorbed by the skin aiding the stimulation
of new cell growth; extremely beneficial for the treatment of dry, damaged
skin. Contains a suitable form of retinal (Vitamin A alcohol) or its esters
formed from edible fatty acids
Riboflavin (Vitamin B-2) –
used as an emollient
Rosa canina (Rosehips) –
rich in vitamin c, has an ability to improve skin hydration.
Rosa damascena (Otto of Rose Bulgarian)*,
ROSE ESSENTIAL OIL is an excellent choice for all skin types, especially
stressed skin in recovery after trauma. Problem skin - dry, sensitive,
mature and wrinkled - can greatly benefit from the repairing components.
It is known to significantly assist with removing the appearance of broken
capillaries, and reducing inflammation and dermatitis. Analgesic in nature,
rose oil soothes and calms irritated skin allowing for optimal renewal
and regeneration. It’s natural chemical constituents include beneficial
monoterpenols, geraniol, sesquiterpene alcohols, farnesol, terpene esters,
phenols, eugenol, methyl eugenol, oxides and rose oxides.
Rosa damascena (Rose Hydrolate),
is an excellent choice for all skin types, especially stressed skin in
recovery after trauma. Problem skin - dry, sensitive, mature and wrinkled
- can greatly benefit from the repairing components. It is known to significantly
assist with removing the appearance of broken capillaries, and reducing
inflammation and dermatitis. Analgesic in nature, rose oil soothes and
calms irritated skin allowing for optimal renewal and regeneration. It’s
natural chemical constituents include beneficial monoterpenols, geraniol,
sesquiterpene alcohols, farnesol, terpene esters, phenols, eugenol, methyl
eugenol, oxides and rose oxides.
ROSEWOOD (BOIS DE ROSE) ESSENTIAL
OIL: Sensitive, dry, and acne skin can benefit from this healing
oil. Inflamed skin is calmed, cell stimulation and tissue regeneration
is promoted. Rose Oil is also a mild analgesic, antiseptic, antibacterial
and a general tonic to the skin.
Rubus idaeus (Raspberry) Oil - the oil from these fruits contain bioactive properties that will help
the skin. Red raspberry oil is unique because it contains naturally high
levels of Vitamin E in the form of gamma-tocopherol, which is the most
active form of Vitamin E for protecting the skin. As a result, red raspberry
oil provides natural protection from damaging UV-A and UV-B rays. People
that are highly active and spend a significant amount of time outdoors
will enjoy the benefits of red raspberry oil in their soap and skin care
products