SAFFLOWER OIL (Carthamus tinctoorius): Safflower oil is from an annual plant native to Mediterranean countries.
It is also grown in Europe and the United States. Obtained by cold pressing
versus solvent extraction. Safflower has one of the highest linoleic acid
contents of all oils. The moisture content of human skin is proportional
to the content of essential unsaturated fatty acids. Since safflower oil
is odorless, light, and quick to absorb, it is becoming more popular and
favored in the skincare field. Wonderfully moisturizing. Safflower oil
contains 77% Linoleic acid omega-6 essential fatty acid (polyunsaturates);
13% oleic acid Omega 9s (monosaturates) and 10% saturated fatty acids.
Safflower Oil is often used in soaps and cosmetics. It is good for all skin types and is rich in minerals,
proteins and vitamins. It can be used at 100% or blended with another
oil.
SALICYLIC ACID – Plant
derived. Used as a preservative, fungicide, sunscreen, anesthetic and
mild exfoliant. Stimulates new cell growth without damage to the skin.Sambucus
nigra( Elder Flowers) contain high amounts of Vitamin A, C as well as
flav-onoids which assist healing of scratches, cuts and wounds. Elder
is also known as an anti-inflammatory as well as an herb which increases
blood circulation
SHEA BUTTER: Derived from
the fruit of the Karite nut tree, Shea Butter is a natural cellular renewing
ingredient with excellent nourishing and moisturizing benefits to the
skin. It is also a superior moisturizer and anti-inflammatory and is routinely
used to heal blemishes, itching, sunburn, small skin wounds, eczema, skin
allergies and wrinkles. Large amounts of Vitamin E, so important to healthy
skin, are contained in Shea Butter. Microcirculation is also increased,
aiding the prevention of premature aging due to environmental exposure
Schinus augustifolius (Peruvian Peppertree)
Contains nature's defense against microbes; it has been known for centuries
to have effective antibacterial, antimicrobial and antifungal properties.
It is a powerful rainforest skin medicine that is used for its anti-inflammatory
and analgesic benefits, to speed the healing of tissue, to stimulate circulation
for a more youthful-looking skin, and as a topical cleansing treatment.
Selenium – It has anti-fungal
properties and helps decrease skin damage induced by UV irradiation such
as inflammation, blistering and pigmentation
Silica (mineral flour), -
A white powder, slightly soluble in water, which occurs abundantly in
nature.
Sodium and Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate – a safe, gentle foaming agent
Sodium Behentrimonium Vegetable oil derived conditioners
SODIUM B-GLUCAN: Multi-purpose,
high performance all natural nutrient with skin firming properties. Provides
the skin with "energy" nutrients for regeneration and a youthful,
smooth appearance. Protects the skin's natural immune system, makes the
skin more resilient and dramatically benefits health of collagen tissue.
Helps repair the skin from sun damage. Regeneration of tissue is accomplished
by delivering vital nutrients to lazy, sluggish, damaged skin.
SODIUM COCOYL ISETHIONATE – The extraction of the coconut-fatty acid ester of isethionic acid
by using salt water.
Sodium Hyaluronate (Mucopolysaccharides), This is used as a moisturizing agent, viscosifier, and emulsifier, sodium
hyaluronate is capable of binding 1,800 times its own weight in water.
SODIUM HYDROXYMETHYLGLYCINATE – A safe naturally occurring amino acid used as a preservative.
SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE - Surfactant, cleansing and conditioning. A mild cleansing agent derived
from coconut oil.Sodium PCA – It is derived from amino acids and
is a high-performance humectant due to its moisture-binding ability.
SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE – A nutrient and carbohydrate naturally derived from vegetables.
Safely generates suds while cleansing. It is made from plant-based free
fatty acids and pasteurized-yeast based lactic acids that are well-known
components of the natural moisturizing factor (NMF) in the skin. Its moisture
magnet benefits work like the skin’s own carbohydrates, to hold
and maintain water reservoirs for optimal health and appearance. Leaves
skin feeling soft, silky and smooth with an increased resistance to dehydration.
SORBIC ACID – Made from
the berries of the Mountain Ash, it is used as a preservative and humectant,
assists with moisture retention.
SPIRULINA: Seaweeds are nature's
most complete and balanced nutrients. When used externally on the body,
they increase circulation, add even skin tone, and stimulate the body's
lymphatic system, eliminating trapped toxins, breaking down fatty tissue,
and speeding up the metabolism. Spirulina is a blue green algae containing
a multitude of amino acids, beta carotene, vitamins (B9, B12, E), proteins,
minerals (calcium, potassium, sodium, copper, phosphorous, magnesium,
manganese, iron) all essential anti aging ingredients which support and
boost collagen development.Squalane/Ubiquinone CoQ10 is a mineral that
assists in the manufacturing of energy in every cell. Shown to be a powerful
anti-oxidant and immune system stimulant that effectively increases tissue
oxygenation and counteracts free radical damage. Works synergistically
with Vitamin C and E for optimal benefit.
STEAROYL LACTYLATE –
A nutrient and carbohydrate naturally derived from vegetables. Safely
generates suds while cleansing. It is made from plant-based free fatty
acids and pasteurized-yeast based lactic acids that are well-known components
of the natural moisturizing factor (NMF) in the skin. Its moisture magnet
benefits work like the skin’s own carbohydrates, to hold and maintain
water reservoirs for optimal health and appearance. Leaves skin feeling
soft, silky and smooth with an increased resistance to dehydration.
SUNFLOWER OIL (HELIANTHUS ANNUUS) – High in essential fatty acids and other oil based nutrients; cold
processed. From the sunflower we obtain an antioxidant that is especially
helpful in eliminating the peroxide free radicals created daily from exposure
to sunlight. It is a good base for massage oils and lotions.
Superoxide Dismutase (SOD Antioxidant) – An enzyme that can serve as an inhibitor of free-radical production
and a free-radical scavenge. In cells, it constitutes a natural defense
system against activated oxygen species.
Sweet Majoram EO - The botanical
properties of this oil includes anti-spasmodic, calming, and sedative
indication applications for sensitive or irritated skin.
SWEET ORANGE ESSENTIAL OIL: Relaxing,
soothing, uplifting. Assists with normalizing dull, oily skin; helps reduce
puffiness and wrinkles by increasing circulation and cell hydration. Calms
and supports regeneration.
Symphytum officinale (Comfrey) – contains allantoin and is credited with healing, astringent and
emollient proerties. It is used in cases of swelling and bruising, cuts,
papules and pustules. It is used topically for soothing and anti-itching.
Taraxacum officinale (Dandelion Root) is an excellent source of potassium
and is also high in inulin content. Also rich in Vitamins A & D.Thiamin
Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-1), used as an emollient